Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY
This website and GITHDOTGOLF complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and the 2012 Amendment, and as outlined below. The purpose of this privacy policy is for the protection of your privacy and our commitment to it.

Data Collection
This website collects your information through our registration form. This information also includes the client’s IP address and timestamp at time of registration. This website also records Applicant responses and where requested by the Client, this website will pass the clients registration information onto third party partners.

Heart Foundation FundRaising
GITHDOTGOLF, as the organiser of this event, will use your personal information to facilitate your participation in the event, and will also provide your personal information to the Heart Foundation for the purposes of to keeping you informed about Heart Foundation related activities. Communications from the Heart Foundation may include mail, email, social media, SMS or telephone contact and may also include messages on behalf of event sponsors and other third parties. The Heart Foundation’s Privacy Statement at http://www.heartfoundation.org.au/HFPS12 tells you what the Heart Foundation does with the personal information it collects and how to find out more. Please email privacy@heartfoundation.org.au or call our Privacy Officer on 1300 55 02 82 to opt out or request more information. If you do not want GITHDOTGOLF to provide your personal information to the Heart Foundation please email the GITHDOTGOLF Executive Officer Mike Bullen via: notice@getinthehole.golf

How we use your information
This website uses your information for the purpose of sending you promotional emails and to help us send more relevant communications to you.

Member Contact
By submitting your information through our signup form you are opting-in to our database and agree to be contacted by this website via mail, email and/or mobile. We then have the permission to contact you with promotional offers which can relate directly to the information you provided. As this is a permission based opt-in process, you have full control in allowing this website not to contact you on an ongoing basis.

Opting Out
If you wish to unsubscribe from this website and stop receiving our communications you can simply click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link offered at the bottom of every email. If at any other time you wish to unsubscribe or be completely removed from the database please email us via the contact form on this website or via the Media Manager – notice@getinthehole.golf and we will action your request immediately.

Security
This website constantly reviews its security measures on each digital asset to ensure the security and protection of your personal information. There is limited access to your information and it can only be obtained through passwords.

Spamming
The 2003 Spam Act refers to spam as “unsolicited commercial electronic messaging”. Electronic messaging covers emails, instant messaging, SMS and other mobile phone messaging. They are only considered to be spam if they are sent without the prior consent of the recipient. Thus, when you signup as a member of this website, you explicitly agree to allow us to send you commercial advertising emails.

As a rule, commercial electronic messages must contain accurate information about the sender of the message and an unsubscribe option allowing members stop receiving messages. This website complies with these rules. If at any time you receive an unwanted email from this website please let us know.

Our Commitment
This website respects your privacy and uses the information you freely provide with integrity and full disclosure. If you have questions about any of the practices outlined in this Privacy Policy or if you feel the policy has been breached please contact us as we happily welcome your feedback.

WEBSITE COPYRIGHT
© GITHDOTGOLF PTY LTD ABN 86 611 082 387
The context of these pages may not be reproduced or transmitted or made available on a network in whole or in part without the prior consent of this website and GITHDOTGOLF PTY LTD. These pages may be downloaded or printed for your personal and private use provided that you make no alteration to any of these pages and you do not use any part of the pages in any work or publication in whatever medium stored.

Read Next: Website Terms & Conditions

Read Next: Website Cookie Policy

Let's Chat

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Powered by WishList Member - Membership Software